Filme Afrika Deutschland Diaspora People of Colour BLACK INTERNATIONAL CINEMA FESTIVAL 2011 Fountainhead Dance Theatre AFROTAK TV cyberNomads Black Community Promotion Black Media Festival Berlin Schwarzes Fernsehen Berlin Die Afrika Deutschland Datenbank Digital Remembrance Archive THE FESTIVAL PROGRAM


Filme Afrika Deutschland Diaspora People of Colour BLACK INTERNATIONAL CINEMA FESTIVAL 2011 Fountainhead Dance Theatre AFROTAK TV cyberNomads Black Community Promotion Black Media Festival Berlin

Filme Afrika Deutschland Diaspora People of Colour BLACK INTERNATIONAL CINEMA FESTIVAL 2011 Fountainhead Dance Theatre AFROTAK TV cyberNomads Black Community Promotion Black Media Festival Berlin

WEDNESDAY – MAY 4
6.00 pm/18.00 Uhr

OPENING CEREMONY (Bibliothek/Library)

….We Have A Dream and Still We Rise….

Presenters:
Prof. Donald Muldrow Griffith, co-founder/producer/publisher/director
Fountainhead® Tanz Theatre / Black International Cinema Berlin / The Collegium – Forum & Television Program Berlin / Cultural Zephyr e.V.

May Baptista
Representative of the Embassy of the United States of America, Berlin

Michael Söchtig

Anthony J. Phillips

Matthew Frazier / Filmmaker

Adrian Shepard, Butoh Dance

Filmmakers

Guests

8.00 pm/20.00 Uhr (Kinosaal/Cinema)

WOLF CALL
Director: Rob Underhill
Narrative, Color/B/W, 12 min.
USA 2010
English

STUBBORN AS A MULE!
Directors: Miller Bargeron Jr. & Arcelious J. Daniels
Documentary, Color, 43 min.
USA 2010
English

COLORED FRAMES
Director: Lerone D. Wilson
Documentary, Color, 56 min.
USA 2008
English

10.00 pm/22.00 Uhr (Kinosaal/Cinema)

AU NOM DU PÈRE, DE TOUS, DU CIEL /
IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER, OF US ALL, OF HEAVEN

Director: Marie-Violaine Brincard
Documentary, Color, 51 min.
France 2010
Kinyarwanda with English subtitles

ART + Soul (Episode 1)
Director: Warwick Thornton
Documentary, Color, 55 min.
Australia 2010
English and various Aboriginal languages with English subtitles

THURSDAY – MAY 5
4.00 pm/16.00 Uhr (Kinosaal/Cinema)

TREE OF FORGETTING
Directors: Dan Boord & Luis Valdovino
Documentary/Experimental, Color/B/W, 9 min.
USA 2009
English and Spanish with English subtitles

UNRAVELLING
Director: Kuldip Powar
Documentary, Color, 17 min.
UK 2008
Urdu with English subtitles

SOUL SANCTUARY
Director: D. Michael Cheers
Documentary, Color, 80 min.
USA 2010
English

6.00 pm/18.00 Uhr (Kinosaal/Cinema)

BALLETOMANE
Director: Bradley Miles
Narrative, Color, 5 min.
USA 2010
English

BUENA SUERTE / GOOD LUCK
Director: Max Jubin
Narrative, Color, 10 min.
Denmark/Spain 2010
Spanish with English subtitles

FROM THE QUARTERS TO LINCOLN HEIGHTS
Director: Mark Oliver
Documentary, Color, 85 min.
USA 2010
English

6.30 pm / 18.30 Uhr (Bibliothek/Library)
Seminar Presentation

Justice for Mumia Abu-Jamal – Abolish Deathpenalty Worldwide!
Gerechtigkeit für Mumia Abu-Jamal – Abschaffung der Todesstrafe weltweit!
Presenters: Siera, Jean-Theo Jost

8.00 pm/20.00 Uhr (Kinosaal/Cinema)

THE AFTERLIFE
Director: Bradley Miles
Narrative, Color, 11 min.
USA 2010
English

PASSION – ENDSTATION KINSHASA / PASSION – LAST STOP KINSHASA
Directors: Jörg Jeshel & Brigitte Kramer
Documentary, Color/B/W, 90 min.
Germany 2010
English and French with English subtitles

10.00 pm/22.00 Uhr (Kinosaal/Cinema)

CHAMELI
Directors: Ravindra Baral & Gene Semf
Narrative, Color, 100 min.
Nepal 1999
Nepalese with English subtitles

FRIDAY – MAY 6
4.00 pm/16.00 Uhr (Kinosaal/Cinema)

ODEON: EL TIEMPO SUSPENDIDO / ODEON: TIME STOOD STILL
Director: Jo Graell
Documentary, Color, 29 min.
Spain 2010
Bulgarian with English subtitles

EMOVERE
Director: Albert Planell
Documentary, Color, 70 min.
Spain 2010
English, Spanish, Catalan with English subtitles

6.00 pm/18.00 Uhr (Kinosaal/Cinema)

REASON TO HOPE
Director: Regge Life
Documentary, Color, 45 min.
USA 2011
English

A CONVERSATION WITH OSCAR BROWN JR.
November 8, 1998, Berlin, Germany
„What´s wrong with this picture?“
Director: Prof. Donald Muldrow Griffith/Fountainhead® Tanz Theatre
Documentary, Color, 60 min.
Germany 1998
English

6.30 pm / 18.30 Uhr (Bibliothek/Library)
Seminar Presentation

Strangers become friends – the difference between anonymous aid and personal cooperation – The importance of private grass-root-level initiatives for cultural exchange

Aus Fremden werden Freunde – der Unterschied zwischen anonymer Spende und persönlicher Kooperation – Die Bedeutung der privaten Basisarbeit für den kulturellen Austausch
Presenters: Andreas Frahn (Alpha-Aid) & Guests

8.00 pm/20.00 Uhr (Kinosaal/Cinema)

PERFORAR EL INSTANTE / PIERCING THE MOMENT
Director: Elisabet Prandi
Documentary/Experimental, Color, 19 min.
Spain 2009
Spanish and Catalan with English subtitles

NEW YORK DECALOGUE
Director: Malik Isasis
Narrative, Color/B/W, 82 min.
USA 2010
English and German with English subtitles

8.30 pm / 20.30 Uhr (Bibliothek/Library)
Performance

OKBeat on Stage
Presenter: Rolf Gänsrich (OKBeat)
Guests/Gäste: Robby Maria & the silent revolution (Trio)
Sandra Steglich (Music)
Sarah Schirm (OKBeat Co-Moderator, Author)

10.00 pm/22.00 Uhr (Kinosaal/Cinema)

BLINDED BY LOVE
Director: Vandam Bui
Narrative, Color, 78 min.
USA 2009
English

SATURDAY – MAY 7
2.00 pm/14.00 Uhr (Kinosaal/Cinema)

AZADY BARAY IRAN / FREEDOM FOR IRAN
Director: Hossein Jehani
Documentary, Color, 30 min.
Iraq/Australia 2010
Kurdish with English subtitles

CHANGEMENT – L’histoire à travers les yeux des Guinéens /
THE CHANGE – History through Guinean’s eyes

Director: Chiara Cavallazzi
Documentary, Color, 79 min.
Italy 2010
French with English subtitles

4.00 pm/16.00 Uhr (Kinosaal/Cinema)

KONJORLLOE – Sehen und Verstehen / KONJORLLOE – Seeing is Believing
Director: Otu Tetteh
Documentary, Color, 34 min.
Germany/Liberia 2010
German and English with German subtitles

VICTIMES DE NOS RICHESSES / VICTIMS OF OUR RICHES
Director: Kal Touré
Documentary, Color/B/W, 60 min.
Mali/France 2008
Bambara, French, English subtitles in French, English or German

6.00 pm/18.00 Uhr (Kinosaal/Cinema)

RECUERDOS DE UN MÚSICO CIEGO / MEMORIES OF A BLIND MUSICIAN
Directors: Galina Likosova & Hernán Humberto Restrepo
Documentary/Narrative, Color, 57 min.
Colombia 2007
Spanish with English subtitles

ART + Soul (Episode 2)
Director: Warwick Thornton
Documentary, Color, 55 min.
Australia 2010
English and various Aboriginal languages with English subtitles

6.30 pm / 18.30 Uhr (Bibliothek/Library)
Musical Presentation

Suzuki Violin Group
John-F.-Kennedy-Schule, Berlin
Esther Freymadl, Musical Direction

8.00 pm/20.00 Uhr (Kinosaal/Cinema)

TAKE TOO LONG
Director: Kwesi Davis
Narrative, Color, 17 min.
USA 2010
English

JAMAICA FOR SALE
Director: Dr. Esther Figueroa
Documentary, Color, 84 min.
Jamaica 2009
English and Jamaican

10.00 pm/22.00 Uhr (Kinosaal/Cinema)

HOW DO YOU TELL SOMEBODY THAT YOUR’RE HIV+?
Director: Hima B.
Documentary, Color, 14 min.
USA 2011
English

UNDERGROUND ARTS
Directors: Tania Raouf & Hossein Jehani
Documentary, Color, 30 min.
Australia/Iraq 2010
Kurdish with English subtitles

THE STARTLING TRUTH
Director: Ese Ovueraye
Documentary, Color, 71 min.
USA 2011
English

SUNDAY – MAY 8
4.00 pm/16.00 Uhr (Kinosaal/Cinema)

LA VERGÜENZA EN LOS TIEMPOS DES CÓLERA / SHAME IN THE TIME OF CHOLERA
Director: Javier Arcos
Documentary, Color, 52 min.
Spain 2010
English, Spanish, Portuguese with English subtitles

KAMENGE NORTHERN QUARTERS
Directors: Manu Gerosa & Salva Muñoz
Documentary, Color, 58 min.
Burundi/Italy/Spain 2010
French, Kirundi and Italian with English subtitles

4.00 pm / 16.00 Uhr (Bibliothek/Library)
Seminar Presentation

Airport Tempelhof – International Meeting Place for the Pursuit for Freedom and Future
Flughafen Tempelhof – Internationaler Ort der Begegnung im Streben nach Freiheit und Zukunft
Presenters: „Tempelhof 42“ – Manuel Helmboldt, Peter Klaussner, Hans-Jürgen Gomme,
Regina Gerschke, Margund Hinz, Martina Roth, Dieter Lehmann

6.00 pm/18.00 Uhr (Kinosaal/Cinema)

ABIDJAN

Director: Alexander Etseyatse
Narrative, Color, 30 min.
USA 2010
English and French with English subtitles

ART + Soul (Episode 3)
Director: Warwick Thornton
Documentary, Color, 55 min.
Australia 2010
English and various Aboriginal languages with English subtitles

8.00 pm/20.00 Uhr (Kinosaal/Cinema)

ALL ACCESS
Directors: Bashir Salahuddin & Diallo Riddle
Narrative, Color/B/W, 20 min.
USA 2010
English

FOUNDING FATHERS – „The Untold Story of Hip Hop“
Directors: Hassan Pore & Ron Lawrence
Documentary, Color, 79 min.
USA 2008
English

10.00 pm/22.00 Uhr (Kinosaal/Cinema)

SABAR – Life Is A Dance!
Director: Chike C. Nwoffiah
Narrative, Color, 103 min.
USA 2009
English

Hinterlasse einen Kommentar

Es gibt noch keine Kommentare.

Comments RSS TrackBack Identifier URI

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Trage deine Daten unten ein oder klicke ein Icon um dich einzuloggen:

WordPress.com-Logo

Du kommentierst mit Deinem WordPress.com-Konto. Abmelden / Ändern )

Twitter-Bild

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Twitter-Konto. Abmelden / Ändern )

Facebook-Foto

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Facebook-Konto. Abmelden / Ändern )

Google+ Foto

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Google+-Konto. Abmelden / Ändern )

Verbinde mit %s